COMMUNITY

ACHIEVEMENTS

G.T. College students also develop their multiple intelligences. They participate in various competitions to challenge themselves and gain more experiences. In these competitions, students have achieved excellent results.

 

Highlights of Recent Awards by G.T. Students

2015 - 2016

 

1. Chinese & English Language

HK Secondary Schools Debating Competition

    Champions of the KLN and NTE Junior Division II

    Best Speaker, 9B Marcus Leung

 

第二十屆 全港中小學硬筆書法比賽

   冠軍 8B 司徒進

慶祝香港特別行政區成立18周年 全港青少年書畫比賽

    亞軍 8B 司徒進

 

第五屆 香港青少年科幻小說創作大賽

    季軍 (初中組) 10B 司徒趣

 

第67屆朗誦節 普通話散文獨誦

    季軍 8C 黃蔚心

    季軍 8D 陳展奕

 

 

2. Mathematics & Science

 

2015 Australian National Chemistry Quiz

     Award of Excellence, 11D No Cheuk Yan

    Certificate of HD Excellence , 8D Chui Ho Tung,11D Ling Shun Fai & No Cheuk Yan

    14 students with Certificate of High Distinction (Top 10% in HK)

 

 

Asian Physics Olympiad 2016 (Hong Kong)

   入選香港隊

 

 

Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2015-2016

    5 First class honor

    5 Second class honor

 

 

第十二屆 泛珠三角物理 奧林匹克競賽香港區

    香港區個人獎 (二等獎) 11D葉正夫

    香港區團體獎(第三名)

 

 

南方杯國際數學競賽2015

    初賽:3金6銀

    決賽:1金1銀

 

 

第十五届培正數學邀請賽2016決賽
  
7位學生入圍決賽

 

 

3. Arts & Music

HKYPAF 第三屆 香港國際青少年表演藝術節 2015

(鋼琴及音樂大賽)

    公開組 25歲以下鋼琴   冠軍    7B 葉芷蓉

    蕭邦 夜曲組                   一等獎 7B 葉芷蓉

 

鋼琴演奏 初級文憑試

    Distinction 9D 馮沛樂

 

Sing my music 全港歌唱比賽

    全港Top 4  合唱(公開組)

 

The 21stifva Awards (Young Category)

    Special Mention 11C 姜城樂

 

52ndSchools Dance Festival

    甲級獎 中學組現代舞 (群舞)

 

高中學生視覺藝術作品集展

    作品獲獎及獲邀於香港教育局展出      柯曉楠,梁凱雅,潘澄及黃琬婷

 

 

4. Sports

Canoe (Open Competitions)
Scout Association of Hong Kong East Kowloon Region

2015 Pak Sha Wan Canoe League

    Overall Individual Champion, 8C Chan Kei Ching

    B Grade 100m Second runner-up, 8C Chan Kei Ching

 

Inter School Table Tennis Competition

    Champion Boys B Grade

 

North District Handball Competition

    Boys Junior   Champion

    Boys Senior   Champion

    Girls Senior    First runner-up

 

 

5. Humanities & Liberal Studies

Cartoon Design Competition

    Excellence Awards (11B Rachel Kong & 11C Adrian Keung )

 

Economics Analysis Project Competition

    Excellence Awards

 

第六屆 全港中學中國歷史研習獎勵計劃

    高級組一等獎 12B陸穎怡
    高級組嘉許獎 11B黃澤銘

 

Highlights of Recent Awards by G.T. Students

2014- 2015

 

1. Chinese & English Language

香港菁英寫作挑戰盾金獎

    金獎 8C 譚睿維

 

全港演講比賽(文化盃)

   冠軍 8C 鍾尚臻

全國青少年語言知識大賽

    一等獎  7A范澤塘

    二等獎  7A范澤塘 9C葉灝晴

    三等獎  7A呂穎雯

 

2. Mathematics & Science

 

2014 Australian National Chemistry Quiz

     4 students with Award of Excellence, 10C Wong Tsz Fung

    11 students with Certificate of High Distinction (Top 10% in HK)

 

 

Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools 2014-2015

    4 First class honor

    6 Second class honor

 

 

3. Humanities & Liberal Studies

社會科學通識年賽2014/15 - 惜食通識盃

    季軍 「惜食小伙伴」隊

    兩隊參賽者均成功晉身準決賽

 

G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College

10, Ling Kwong Street, Tiu Keng Leng, Tseung Kwan O, Hong Kong

     (852) 2535-6867         (852) 2623-6550

 

Copyright © 2014 G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College